Al Ghadeer Meat Market Inc v. United States of America, Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service ( 2022 )
[…] ECF 32; 33. The Court has reviewed the briefing and the evidence, and a hearing is unneeded. See E.D. Mich. L.R. 7.1(f)(2). For the reasons explained below, the Court will grant the Government’s motion for summary judgment, ECF 31, and dismiss the case with prejudice. BACKGROUND Al Ghadeer is a “meat, produce[,] and grocery market” in Dearborn, Michigan. ECF 1, PgID 2. Prior to 2019, Al Ghadeer “was an authorized retail participant in SNAP.” Id. at 4. FNS issues SNAP benefits to eligible individuals through monthly credits to electronic benefit transfer (“EBT”) cards. 7 U.S.C. § 2016(a), (j)(1)(A). Recipients of EBT cards may use SNAP benefits only “to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in [SNAP].” § 2016(b). Intentionally exchanging SNAP benefits for items other than food, such as cash or household goods, is prohibited by the Program. See 7 C.F.R. § 271.2 (definition of “Trafficking”); 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a).