(Defs.’ MSJ, ECF No. 33 at Pg ID 523-24.) To qualify as a bona fide professional, an employee must be: (1) Compensated on a salary or fee basis pursuant to § 541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week . . . exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities; and (2) Whose primary duty is the performance of work: (i) Requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction[.] . . . 29 C.F.R. § 541.300(a). Defendants first argue that Raymond was compensated on a fee basis. (Defs.’ MSJ, ECF No. 33 at Pg ID 522-23 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a)).) Under 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a) “[a]dministrative and professional employees may be paid on a fee basis, rather than on a salary basis. An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘fee basis’ within the meaning of these regulations if the employee is paid an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the time required for its completion.” (emphasis added). Raymond testified that Renew paid her hourly for the time she spent performing a massage. (Pl. Dep. at 46-47, ECF No. 35-3 at Pg ID 703.) Further, Raymond testified that appointment lengths would vary in time.