Amini v. Oberlin Coll., 440 F.3d 350, 358 (6th Cir. 2006). Moreover, to prevail on a § 1981 claim, “a plaintiff must initially plead and ultimately prove that, but for race, [he or she] would not have suffered the loss of a legally protected right.” Comcast Corp. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Afr. Am.-Owned Media, 140 S. Ct. 1009, 1019 (2020) (vacating the Ninth Circuit’s ruling that a § 1981 plaintiff need only “plead facts plausibly showing that race played ‘some role’ in the defendant’s decisionmaking process”). Section 1982 prohibits racial discrimination relating to certain interests in real and personal property. United States v. Brown, 49 F.3d 1162, 1166–1167 (6th Cir. 1995). It states that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Like a § 1981 claim, a § 1982 claim requires that a plaintiff plead intentional racial discrimination. Moniz v. Cox, 512 F. App’x 495, 501 (6th Cir. 2013). Courts have interpreted § 1981 and § 1982 in tandem based on their “common language, origin, and purposes.”