Livingston Educational Service Agency v. Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary of ( 2022 )
[…] See Grant Policy Statement, supra.; 42 U.S.C. §§ 9836(d)(2)(F), 9836a(a)(1). And if a Head Start entity determines that it can no longer maintain the standards set for Head Start, it is free to relinquish its grant and provide services through its own non-Head Start pre-K program instead.1 Congress authorized the Secretary of HHS (the “Secretary”) to impose and “modify, as necessary” the performance standards imposed upon recipients of Head Start grants. 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1). Included among the modifiable standards are those related to “administrative and financial management,” id. § 9836a(a)(1)(C), “the condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate),” id. § 9836a(a)(1)(D), and “such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate,” id. § 9836a(1)(E). Throughout the years, this authorization led to standards that responded to the most pressing health and medical threats of the times.