Satterfield v. Tennessee, 295 F.3d 611, 617 (6th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted); see also Marshall v. The Rawlings Co. LLC, 854 F.3d 368, 378 (applying the same agency principles to Family Medical Leave Act claims). Under the regulations, “a Professional Employer Organization (PEO) [that] contracts with client employers to perform administrative functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and updating employment policies” is not a joint employer “when it merely performs such administrative functions.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). But a PEO that “has the right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client’s employees, or benefits from the work that the employees perform” may be a joint employer. Id. 4 The same joint employment standard applies to ADA claims. Berry v. Univ. Sch. of Nashville, No. 3:19-cv-00830, 2020 WL 3268732, at *4 (M.D. Tenn. June 17, 2020) (citations omitted).