Consistent with this ordinary meaning, federal regulations and statutes routinely use the phrase “civil or criminal proceeding” as synonymous with “civil or criminal action or lawsuit.” E.g., 14 U.S.C. §951(d) (“for purposes of any civil or criminal proceeding arising from an aircraft accident…”); 15 U.S.C. §16(i) (“Whether any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a…”) (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. §3375(b) (“Any fish, wildlife, plant, property, or item seized shall be held by any person authorized by the Secretary pending disposition of civil or criminal proceedings ….”). See also Fed. R. Civ.