HyunSoo Kim, the Compliance Manager of LGCAI, stating that prior to November 30, 2020, LG Chem, Ltd. wholly owned “LG Chem Michigan, Inc,” which wholly owned LGCAI. ECF No. 3-1, PageID.78. This was the ownership structure in place at the time of the events that give rise to Plaintiff’s claims. B. Michigan’s long-arm statute Michigan’s long-arm statute permits the state to exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a corporation and to render personal judgments against such corporation in five enumerated circumstances. MCL 600.715. Plaintiff points to two of these circumstances as the basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over both corporate Defendants: (1) “arising out of . . . the transaction of any business in the state” and (2) “arising out of . . . the doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” MCL 600.715(1)-(2). ECF No. 9, PageID.121; ECF No. 10, PageID.223. The Sixth Circuit has held that the long-arm statute should be liberally construed in favor of allowing specific personal jurisdiction. Citizens Bank v. Parnes, 376 F. App’x. 496, 501 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Sifers v.