Accordingly, Defendants are not entitled to the relief they seek. Moreover, Defendants do not “‘demonstrate a palpable defect by which the Court and the parties’ have been misled,” which Defendants must do for the Court to grant their motion for reconsideration. Versah, LLC, 2021 WL 493385, at *2 (quoting E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(h)(3)). In its August 12, 2021 Opinion and Order reconsidering Count III and remanding the case to state court, the Court found that there is a private cause of action under M.C.L. §§ 125.540 and 125.541 because M.C.L. § 125.534(2) provides that “[a]n owner or occupant of the premises upon which a violation exists may bring an action to enforce this act [the Housing Law of Michigan] in his or her own name.” Additionally, should a plaintiff bring a cause of action under the statute, “[t]he court of jurisdiction shall make orders and determinations consistent with the objectives of this act.” M.C.L. § 125.534(5). (ECF No. 37, PageID.1062 (alterations in original).) Defendants do not dispute or challenge this statutory language. (See ECF No. 39, PageID.1077 (stating that “[M.C.L. §] 125.534(2) may provide that ‘[a]n owner or occupant of the premises upon which a violation exists may bring an action to enforce this act [the Housing Law of Michigan] in his or her own name,’ as this Court suggests” (first alteration added)).)