northland radiology v. Esurance Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] (Dkt. 27-8)). Esurance states that Hardy’s claim is, therefore, a “fraudulent insurance act” under Mich. Comp. L. § 500.4503, which is a felony under Mich. Comp. L. § 500.4511.4 Id. at 22–23. Esurance argues that there is no genuine dispute of material fact that this fraudulent act precludes both Hardy and the assignee of her rights from recovering PIP benefits. 4 Mich. Comp. L. § 500.4503(a) defines a “fraudulent insurance act” to include “acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive . . . [p]resents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer or any agent of an insurer, or any agent of an insurer, reinsurer, or broker any oral or written statement knowing that the statement contains any false information concerning any fact material to an application for the issuance of an insurance policy.” Id. at 23 (citing Bahri v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 864 N.W.2d 609 (Mich. Ct. App. 2014)). Northland Radiology responds that, even if Hardy did commit fraud, Northland Radiology’s claims are not barred. Resp. at 17–18 (citing Meemic, 954 N.W.2d 115).