Fox v. Saginaw, County of ( 2022 )
[…] See Hill, 900 F.3d at 265 (noting that Pullman abstention is appropriate when the statutory provisions at issue are “fairly subject to an interpretation which w[ould] render unnecessary or substantially modify the federal constitutional question” (quoting Jones v. Coleman, 848 F.3d 744, 751 (6th Cir. 2017))). Here, PA 265’s two-year statute of limitations could be interpreted to obviate the federal constitutional question. As amended, section 211.78l prohibits a former property owner from bringing an action to recover “any proceeds from the sale or transfer of [property] . . . more than 2 years after the judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78l(1).