Walters v. J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. ( 2022 )
[…] It is therefore dismissed. IV. NEGLIGENCE CLAIM Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiffs’ negligence claim. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiffs have not alleged a relationship between Plaintiffs and Defendants that is adequate to impose a legal duty. Absent a duty, Plaintiffs’ negligence claim fails. 1. Professional Negligence and Ordinary Negligence As an initial matter, Plaintiffs bring this claim against Defendants for “professional negligence.” (ECF No. 1-2, PageID.101.) However, Michigan’s professional negligence statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5839, specifically addresses claims “arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, . . . against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement . . . .” Plaintiffs agreed during the oral argument on this motion that they intended to bring a claim for ordinary, and not professional, negligence.