E.D. Mich. L.R. 7.1(f)(2). For the reasons discussed below, the Court will AFFIRM the bankruptcy court’s order. II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND On March 26, 2020, debtor Kim Richardson, a grandmother living with two granddaughters, filed a Chapter Seven bankruptcy petition in the Eastern District of Michigan. ECF No. 4, PageID.75. At the time, Richardson had $32.00 on hand, $2,177.71 in a checking account, and $5.00 in a savings account, amounting to $2,214.71 in total. ECF No. 1, PageID.5–6. Richardson sought an exemption for that amount under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5451(1)(b), which permits exempting “provisions … for comfortable subsistence of each householder and his or her family for 6 months[,]” from bankruptcy proceedings. Corcoran objected to the exemption request on May 18, 2020, arguing that section 600.5451(1)(b) does not permit exemptions for cash or funds in a bank account. ECF No. 4, PageID.99. On June 1, 2020, Richardson submitted a response to Corcoran’s objection.