But the argument misreads Michigan law; no law prevented Kandt from arresting or even detaining Plaintiff for misdemeanor 5 Plaintiff was not arrested and charged with simple assault because the victim informed police—after the takedown—that he did not want to press charges against Plaintiff. ECF 31, PgID 349. assault. See § 764.15(1)(d) (“A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person” when “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”); see also § 750.81(1) (“[A] person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”). Besides an argument that misapplied Michigan law, Plaintiff also failed to identify case law that showed simple assault—even as a misdemeanor—is not a severe enough crime to warrant force. One case, for example, held that “second degree bail-jumping” “carrie[d] no connotation of violence.”