Goodwin, 781 F.3d at 322 (collecting cases). Still, Plaintiff reasoned that an assault was not severe enough to warrant force because Kandt could not arrest Plaintiff for misdemeanor assault.5 ECF 31, PgID 300 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.15(1)(a)). But the argument misreads Michigan law; no law prevented Kandt from arresting or even detaining Plaintiff for misdemeanor 5 Plaintiff was not arrested and charged with simple assault because the victim informed police—after the takedown—that he did not want to press charges against Plaintiff. ECF 31, PgID 349. assault. See § 764.15(1)(d) (“A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person” when “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”); see also § 750.81(1) (“[A] person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”).