Weidman v. Ford Motor Company ( 2022 )
[…] Daimler AG, 160 F. Supp. 3d 1337, 1350 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (fraud elements include “(1) a false representation or omission of a material fact; (2) scienter; (3) intention to induce the party claiming fraud to act or refrain from acting; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) damages as the proximate result of defendant’s action”). Plaintiffs’ state consumer protection statutes overlap with fraud. See Gregorio v. Ford Motor Co., 2021 WL 778913, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 1, 2021) (state consumer protection statutes “at heart, are claims of fraud”); see also Ala. Code 1975 § 8-19-5 (unlawful to “[r]epresent[] that goods . . . have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(3)(5) (same); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501-204(1) (outlawing “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”); O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(b)(5) (unlawful to “[r]epresent[] that goods . . . have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have”); Tex. Bus. & Com.