Weidman v. Ford Motor Company ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ state consumer protection statutes overlap with fraud. See Gregorio v. Ford Motor Co., 2021 WL 778913, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 1, 2021) (state consumer protection statutes “at heart, are claims of fraud”); see also Ala. Code 1975 § 8-19-5 (unlawful to “[r]epresent[] that goods . . . have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(3)(5) (same); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501-204(1) (outlawing “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”); O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(b)(5) (unlawful to “[r]epresent[] that goods . . . have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(5) (same); id. § 17.46(b)(24) (unlawful to “fail[] to disclose information concerning goods . . . which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the customer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed”). Plaintiffs’ common law fraud and statutory consumer protection claims share common elements that will be subject to generalized proof. As an initial matter, common evidence will show whether there is a design defect.