Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). unauthorized practice of law, whether defense counsel sought to circumvent this district’s attorney admission rules by having Shumake purport to file a notice of removal that appears to be counsel’s work product and, as a result, fraud on the Court. Because defendants concede these issues, and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the Court need not address these matters. Page 4 of 8 Here, the City relies only on state law to state its sole claim, abatement of a public nuisance under M.C.L. 600.3801. That statute provides, “A building . . . is a nuisance if . . . [i]t is used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of a controlled substance.” M.C.L. 600.3801(1)(c). And the City states its claim by alleging that defendants are using a building (i.e., a church) to distribute controlled substances (i.e., psilocybin and marijuana) unlawfully (i.e., without oversight or license and in violation of certain specific state and city laws).