Tripp v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Pure Tech Sys., Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., 95 F. App’x 132, 135 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing Skousen v. Brighton High Sch., 305 F.3d 520, 526 (6th Cir. 2002)). III. Analysis The substantive law of Michigan governs this dispute. Huddleston v. United States, 485 F. App’x 744, 745 (6th Cir. 2012) (“Courts applying the FTCA look to the substantive tort law of the state in which the cause of action arose to determine liability and damages.” (citation omitted)). In Michigan, medical malpractice actions are subject to a statutory cap on noneconomic damages.4 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1483(1). The statute defines “noneconomic loss” as “damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship, . . . loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.” Id. § 600.1483(3). Plaintiff does not dispute that this limitation on noneconomic damages applies to her claim for medical malpractice. Instead, Plaintiff argues that the cap does not apply to claims for failure to report child abuse or neglect under Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.633. (See ECF No. 62, PageID.870–873.) Defendant responds that there is no claim for failure to report child abuse in this case. (See ECF No. 63, PageID.890–896.) As set forth below, the Court concludes that § 600.1483 does not apply to 4 The cap on noneconomic damages is adjusted annually by the state treasurer “at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1483(4).