Gregory v. Nagy ( 2022 )
[…] And Michigan provides a mechanism through which he may still exhaust his claims. If Gregory has terminal cancer and only months to live, this Court would hope to receive guidance from a state court opinion addressing Gregory’s claims should the case need to come back here for relief. The Court will therefore dismiss the petition without prejudice. 2 Although it might not count as exhaustion for purposes of later filing a federal petition for habeas corpus, the Court notes that Gregory may be able to seek relief from the parole board. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235(10) (“Except for a prisoner who was convicted of any crime that is punishable by a term of life imprisonment without parole or of a violation of . . . MCL 750.520b, the parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be medically frail.”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235(11).