Groth v. Birmingham, City of ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 31-6, PageID.419). She testified that she did not know she was being recorded on the date of the incident, and that she must have been remembering incorrectly because of the circumstances on that day. (Id.). Although it may be the case that Groth and his wife did not have contact from the date of the incident to Mrs. Groth’s deposition—other than what has been admitted—the requested phone records are relevant and proportional to the needs of the case. Groth also argues that the requested documents are protected by Michigan’s spousal privilege, codified at M.C.L. § 600.2162. However, as defendants note, the privilege does not apply in “a cause of action that grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other . . .” M.C.L. § 600.2162(d). Further, Groth’s counsel did not object when defense counsel asked Mrs. Groth whether she and Groth had communicated since the incident. (ECF No. 31-6, PageID.396).