Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan, as Subrogee of Kitchen Farms, Inc. v. 1,4 Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] ECF No. 6 at PageID.34. reasonable inferences in favor of the non-movant and determine “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Id. at 251–52. III. Despite Farm Bureau’s reliance on the term “negligence” in its complaint, this action is governed by Michigan’s products-liability statute, because it is based on “damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2945(h); id. § 600.2945(i) (defining “production” as “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling”); see also Att’y Gen. v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., 807 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Mich. Ct. App. 2011) (“[A] court is not bound by a party’s choice of labels.”).