Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan, as Subrogee of Kitchen Farms, Inc. v. 1,4 Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. Indeed, according to 1,4 Group’s witnesses, the fire at Kitchen Farms was the first instance of autoignition in 1,4ZAP’s history. Id. at PageID.495. Based on this evidence, no reasonable juror could infer that 1,4 Group knew or reasonably should have known that 1,4ZAP posed an unreasonable risk of igniting at a before-chemical temperature of 625°F. This is important because, under Michigan law, a manufacturer or seller cannot be held liable for failing to warn about an unknown risk. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2948(3) (“[A] manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time . . . .”); Konstantinov v. Findlay Ford Lincoln Mercury, 619 F. Supp. 2d 326, 332 (E.D. Mich. 2008) (“To establish a seller’s ‘independent negligence’ under MCL § 600.2947(6), plaintiff must show that the seller knew or had reason to know the product was defective.”). ii. Second, Dr.