Showcasing Media v. Guzman ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff’s complaint (ECF No. 1) is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. s/Robert H. Cleland ROBERT H. CLELAND UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Dated: April 28, 2022 1 Also, assuming Plaintiff seeks to invoke Michigan or District of Columbia law pertaining to service of process on an individual as permitted by Rule 4(e)(1), these jurisdictions generally require a signed receipt by the addressee to demonstrate proof of service. See Mich. Ct. R. 2.105(A)(2) (“Service is made when the defendant acknowledges receipt of the mail.”); D.C. Code § 13-431 (“When service is made by mail, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or other evidence of personal delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the court.”).