Pasionek v. Pasionek ( 2022 )
[…] Shore Fin. Servs., 741 N.W.2d 72, 75 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 950 (8th ed.)), vacated on other grounds, 745 N.W.2d 752 (Mich. 2008)). “While a notice of lis pendens may, as a practical matter, inhibit the alienation of the property in that it warns prospective purchasers that they take subject to the judgment rendered in litigation concerning the property, the lis pendens does not prohibit alienation.” Kauffman v. Shefman, 426 N.W.2d 819, 822 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988). In Michigan, the filing of a notice of lis pendens is governed by Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2701, which provides: To render the filing of a complaint constructive notice to a purchaser of any real estate, the plaintiff shall file for record, with the register of deeds of the county in which the lands to be affected by such constructive notice are situated, a notice of the pendency of such action, setting forth the title of the cause, and the general object thereof, together with a description of the lands to be affected thereby. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2701(1) (emphasis added). An action “affects” property if it “affect[s] the title to the property or the right to possess, use or enjoy it.” Ruby & Assocs., 741 N.W.2d at 77 (quoting 14 POWELL ON REAL PROPERTY, § 82A.02[2], p. 82A–9).