PNC Bank, National Association, successor by merger to National City Bank, a national banking association v. Select Commercial Assets, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] First, PNC has proven that in 2001 and 2003, the Di Stefanos granted HELOCs on the Property to secure loans from NCB. See (ECF No. 22-2; ECF No. 22-7). It has also proven that it currently holds NCB’s interests in these HELOCs, by way of merger. See (ECF No. 22-6) (NCB merges with PNC); (ECF No. 22-2, PageID 663) (providing that the 2001 HELOC would “bind and benefits the successors and assigns of [the Di Stefanos] and [NCB]”); (ECF No. 22-7, PageID 736) (same, for the 2003 HELOC); see also 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (providing that, in the “[m]erger of national banks or State banks into national banks,” “[t]he receiving association, . . . shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of the merger, subject to the conditions hereinafter provided”); (ECF No. 10, PageID 120) (characterizing PNC as “a national banking association” (emphasis added)). SCA does not dispute these facts. Cf. (ECF No. 24, PageID 1034) (assuming that PNC has “mortgage interests on the [] Property”).