United States v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace, and Agricultural Implement Workers of America ( 2022 )
[…] Labor unions are required by federal law to elect officers by one of two prescribed means: by direct vote of the members via secret ballot, or at a convention of delegates elected by secret ballot. The Union freely may choose between either method, and elections must be conducted at least once every five years and otherwise according to any applicable provisions of the union bylaws. 29 U.S.C. § 481(a) (“Every national or international labor organization, except a federation of national or international labor organizations, shall elect its officers not less often than once every five years either by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.”); 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (“The election shall be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization insofar as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this title.”). No party has identified any express provision of federal law dictating that a labor union may or may not establish a rule barring its retired members from being elected to executive board positions.