(quoting Davis v. Scherer, 468 U.S. 183, 196 n.14 (1984)). In contrast, a function is discretionary if it “involve[s] significant decision- making that entails personal deliberation, decision and judgment.” Davis v. Holly, 835 F.2d 1175, 1178 (6th Cir. 1987). According to Witzke, Trooper McLean’s actions here were ministerial rather than discretionary because Michigan law required Trooper McLean to bring Witzke – as an individual Trooper McLean arrested without a warrant – before a court for a probable cause determination. In support of this argument, Witzke relies upon Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13. That statute provides that “[a] peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.” Id. Despite the apparently mandatory language of the statute, it does not require an officer to bring before a judicial officer every person whom the officer has arrested and temporarily detained.