The most reasonable course of action was for Blake to argue for an adjournment which, given the circumstances, the trial court was obliged to grant. See People v. Merritt, 238 N.W.2d 31, 37-38 (Mich. 1976) (providing that it would be an abuse of discretion for the trial court to preclude a defendant from filing a timely alibi notice by denying a continuance where there is no evidence of prejudice to the prosecution or intentional delay by the defendant). But at the very least, Blake could have requested permission to file a late alibi notice. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.20(1) (requiring notice to be served “not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs”) (emphasis added); People v. Travis, 505 N.W.2d 563, 568 (Mich. 1993) (explaining that this language “preserves the trial court’s discretion to fix the timeliness of notice in view of the circumstances”).