BWB Reasonable and Reliable Transportation, LLC v. Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3017(1) (eliminating the insurance requirement when a driver “is logged into a transportation network company’s digital network or while a transportation network company driver is providing a prearranged ride.”).2 2 As Empire notes in its motion for summary judgment, digital transportation network company drivers are not left without PIP coverage because the Michigan Limousine, Taxicab, and Transportation Network Company Act requires 8 Thus, because the Empire insurance policy did not insure the Malibu