Statute of Limitations Hewson also argues that the Michigan statute of limitations bars Defendants from exercising any rights under the Mortgage. (ECF No. 38, ¶ 33). In support of this argument, Hewson relies on MCL § 600.5807(5), which provides “[t]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” In response, Defendants say that although an action for breach of the Mortgage may be barred by the statute of limitations, they still have a right to foreclose on the Property pursuant to MCL § 600.5803 – “[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage.” The latter of the two 15-year periods governs. Degan v. Degan’s Estate, 80 Mich.App. 573, 580, 264 N.W.2d 64, 68 (1978); see also Hiscock v.