(Id., ¶ 39). Because Counts I and II require a determination of rights in the Property, the Court addresses them together. As a threshold matter, the Sixth Circuit held in unpublished opinions that a “quiet title” claim is a remedy, not an independent cause of action. See Jarbo v. Bank of New York Mellon, 587 F.App'x 287, 290 (6th Cir. 2014); Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., 519 F.App’x. 926, 928–29 (6th Cir. 2013). Nonetheless, this district allows plaintiffs to bring such claims under Michigan’s quiet title statute, MCL § 600.2932(1): “[a]ny person ... who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action ... against any other person who claims ... [an inconsistent interest.]” Berry v. Main Street Bank, 977 F.Supp.2d 766, 776 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 15, 2013). An action to quiet title is equitable in nature and is “available to a party in possession of a real property who [seeks] to clear the property’s title as against the world.” Adams v.