Conagra, 237 Mich. App at 141 (citing West American Ins. Co. v. Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 230 Mich.App. 305, 310, 583 N.W.2d 548, 550 (1998)). Neither Hewson’s complaint nor briefing says that Defendants had a duty or obligation to notify her of breach of the Mortgage. b. Statute of Limitations Hewson also argues that the Michigan statute of limitations bars Defendants from exercising any rights under the Mortgage. (ECF No. 38, ¶ 33). In support of this argument, Hewson relies on MCL § 600.5807(5), which provides “[t]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” In response, Defendants say that although an action for breach of the Mortgage may be barred by the statute of limitations, they still have a right to foreclose on the Property pursuant to MCL § 600.5803 – “[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on