Kitchen v. Whitmer ( 2022 )
[…] A collection of state laws codify this scheme. For instance, one statutory provision limits the role of the judge to imposing just a minimum sentence: “the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.8. Another statute provides that a person convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, “is not eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary credits.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233b(w); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233(1)(c) (similar). And § 791.234(1) likewise states, “a prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence . . . is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court . . . less . . . disciplinary credits, if applicable.” With that background, now consider Kitchen’s claim. Kitchen says that § 791.234(1) (one of the statutes just recited) is unconstitutional as applied to him.