Kitchen v. Whitmer ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 78, PageID.695.) Kitchen’s final claim is under the Michigan Constitution’s cruel “or” unusual punishments clause. (ECF No. 78, PageID.695.) In Kitchen’s view, his sentence is “unusually excessive and disproportionate” and thus violates the Michigan Constitution. (ECF No. 78, PageID.697.) As relief for these three claims, Kitchen does not seek a shorter sentence. Nor does he seek a resentencing. Instead, Kitchen asks that this Court declare that Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234(1) is unconstitutional as applied to him. (ECF No. 78, PageID.697.) Briefly, § 791.234(1) provides that a prisoner “is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if applicable.” In Kitchen’s view, because this statute prevents him from even being considered for parole until he spends 42 years in prison, the enforcement of § 791.234(1) against him is contrary to Graham, Miller, and the Michigan Constitution.