Kitchen v. Whitmer ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, the Court is not persuaded by Defendants’ traceability argument. Defendants also argue that Kitchen has not suffered an injury in fact. According to Defendants, the statutory provision that Kitchen has expressly challenged—§ 791.234(1)—“has not been applied to his sentence.” (ECF No. 95, PageID.995.) In their view, “[b]efore § 791.234(1) can be applied to Kitchen’s sentence and the Parole Board can assume jurisdiction,” Kitchen must complete his minimum sentence. (See id.) Defendants say that Kitchen has “simply challenged the application of § 791.234(1) to his sentence too early.” (ECF No. 95, PageID.996.) Defendants’ reading of § 791.234(1) is circular. They argue that the condition that § 791.234(1) itself creates—that a prisoner “is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served . . . [his] minimum sentence” (less disciplinary credits)—is a condition for § 791.234(1)’s application. But § 791.234(1) does not create a precondition for its own application.