Moody v. MyMichigan Medical Center-Midland ( 2022 )
[…] Felten v. William Beaumont Hosp., 993 F.3d 428, 431 (6th Cir. 2021) (“We usually interpret a statute according to its plain meaning, without inquiry into its purpose.”); In re Koenig Sporting Goods, Inc., 203 F.3d 986, 988 (6th Cir. 2000) (“When a statute is unambiguous, resort to legislative history and policy considerations is improper.”). Moreover, an employer is not liable for disability discrimination merely because its employee clears the relatively low bar set by Rule 12(b)(6). The ADA provides multiple affirmative defenses that may be raised and decided at summary judgment. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(3)(B) (providing that “regarded as” liability does not extend to “impairments that are transitory and minor”); id. § 12113(b) (providing that employers “may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace”); Babb v. Maryville Anesthesiologists P.C., 942 F.3d 308, 319 (6th Cir. 2019) (“[The] ‘transitory and minor’ limitation is an affirmative defense that the employer bears the burden of proving . . . .” (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(f))); Echazabal v.