1800 Michigan Avenue v. Small Business Administration of the United States ( 2022 )
[…] Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996) (citation omitted). A waiver “will not be implied.” Id. (citation omitted). To sidestep sovereign immunity, Plaintiffs identified a law, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1), that allegedly abrogates sovereign immunity. ECF 16, PgID 61–62. Section 634(b)(1) provides that “the [SBA] Administrator may sue and be sued . . . in any United States District Court.” But the law “does not establish a waiver of immunity so as to permit entertainment of [a] damages claim.” Sutton v. United States Small Bus. Ass’n, 92 Fed. App’x 112, 123, n.15 (6th Cir. 2003) (quotation omitted). Section 634(b) instead applies to “the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in [the Administrator] by this chapter.” Because Section 634(b) is in Chapter 14A, the plain text of “this chapter” refers to Chapter 14A. Here, Plaintiffs are suing the Administrator because they did not receive Restaurant Revitalization Funds.