Wylie ( 2022 )
[…] They made the same election in their 2019 tax returns, filed on September 15, 2020. See id. at PageID158. In 2021, the Wylies requested refunds for their 2020 tax returns in the form of a check. Wylie Br. at 3; Trustee Br. at 5. The Wylies filed their joint voluntary bankruptcy petition on August 27, 2020. Before requesting their 2020 tax returns in the form of a check, the Wylies sought to exempt from the bankruptcy estate their right to claim and receive their 2020 income tax refunds, pursuant to Mich. Comp. L. § 600.5451(1)(n), which exempts certain types of property listed in Mich. Comp. L. § 557.151 that are held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety.2 This property includes “[a]ll bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife . . . .” Mich. Comp. L. § 557.151. The Wylies argued that their right to claim and receive an income tax refund is covered by § 557.151 and that their jointly filed tax return constitutes “evidence[] of indebtedness”—i.e., evidence of payment owed to the Wylies from the government.