Wylie ( 2022 )
[…] right of survivorship should the bigamist spouse pre-decease the innocent one.7 The Wylies assert that this statutory provision was designed to afford “broad protection to the joint property rights of a husband and wife,” Wylie Br. at 11, as evidenced by certain legislative history of the bill that was later enacted.8 The Wylies argue that this same “broad protection” should be applied to § 557. 151. Id. at 9. The Wylies are correct that “‘[i]t is a normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same parts of the act are intended to have the same 7 Section 557.111 states, in full: If a marriage is contracted by 1 of the parties in good faith and without knowledge of a prior undissolved marriage of the other party, and if that other party predeceases the party who entered into the marriage in good faith, the real property and any land contract, bond, certificate of stock, mortgage, promissory note, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness acquired jointly after the marriage by the parties, unless otherwise expressly provided by the parties, shall be considered at the time of the other party’s death to have been owned by the parties with full right of survivorship. 8 The terse legislative history consists of a “Legislative Analysis,” which recites that “all property and indebtedness acquired jointly by them after the marriage would be considered, with respect to the innocent party, to be theirs with full right of survivorship upon the death of either