MCDOWELL v. LIVONIA HOTEL BUSINESS, INC ( 2022 )
[…] In other words, defendants’ liability as to one plaintiff cannot be reduced by the comparative negligence of another plaintiff.” [ECF No. 84, PageID.2164]. 1. Michigan Comparative Fault Statutes Do Not Operate to Reduce an Innocent Plaintiff’s Damages in Proportion to the Fault of a Co-Plaintiff. Defendants misapprehend the Michigan’s comparative fault scheme. They rely on several comparative fault statutes to support their claim for a reduction of Dorsey’s recovery by the percentage of McDowell’s fault for his own injuries. Defendants cite MCL 600.6304(1), which calls for the jury to determine “the percentage of total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff…” [ECF No. 101, PageID.3208]. They also rely on MCL 600.6304(4), which states, “the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” This statute also states that, “a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under subsections (1).” Id. While Michigan’s comparative fault scheme abolished joint and several liability among defendants, it does not require reduction of an innocent plaintiff’s damages based on the comparative fault of a co-plaintiff.