MCDOWELL v. LIVONIA HOTEL BUSINESS, INC ( 2022 )
[…] On the last day of trial Defendants made a motion for judgment as a matter of law. Among other things, they argued that Plaintiffs failed to submit competent, nonspeculative evidence concerning lost wages, non-economic damages, and medical causation. [ECF No. 96, PageID.2917]. After hearing argument on the motion, the Court returned to the future damages issue. The Court asked Defense counsel to explain where in the law or jury instructions life expectancy had to be established to recover future non- economic damages. [ECF No. 96, PageID.2922]. Defense counsel pointed to MCL 600.6305(1)(b): “[a]ny verdict or judgment rendered by a trier of fact in a personal injury action subject to this chapter shall include specific findings [regarding]. . . [a]ny future damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of future damages.” [Id]. Defense counsel also argued that Plaintiffs lacked testimony and/or evidence from a medical provider that Plaintiffs would have future pain and suffering. [Id].