MCDOWELL v. LIVONIA HOTEL BUSINESS, INC ( 2022 )
[…] They also rely on MCL 600.6304(4), which states, “the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” This statute also states that, “a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under subsections (1).” Id. While Michigan’s comparative fault scheme abolished joint and several liability among defendants, it does not require reduction of an innocent plaintiff’s damages based on the comparative fault of a co-plaintiff. See MCL 600.2959 (“the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury. . . the damages are based. . .” (Emphasis added)).