MCDOWELL v. LIVONIA HOTEL BUSINESS, INC ( 2022 )
[…] Lamp v. Reynolds, 249 Mich. App. 591, 599, 645 (2002). Even with proper jury instructions and verdict forms, the jury still would not have been permitted to reduce Dorsey’s damages. Instead, it could have assigned a percentage of liability to McDowell for Dorsey’s injuries. With a jury allocation of fault to McDowell for Dorsey’s injuries, Defendants could have avoided being responsible for more than their fair share of liability. See MCL 600.2957(1) (“the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact . . . in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault”). 3. The Comparative Negligence Instruction Given Was Not Sufficient to Explain the Potential Liabilities and Duties of a Co-Plaintiff.