Hatcher v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] If an ALJ determines that the report is inadequate or incomplete, the ALJ must recontact that source to request the missing information or a revised report. Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b)). “A complete consultative examination report should contain (1) the major or chief complaints, (2) a detailed description of the history of the major complaints, (3) a description and disposition of pertinent findings based on history, examination, and tests, (4) the results of testing, (5) diagnosis and prognosis of the impairments, and (6) a medical opinion.” Id. at 14–15 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.919n(c)). But “‘the absence of a medical opinion in a consultative examination report will not make the report incomplete.’” Id. at 15 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.919n(c)(6)).