The Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, and Its Employee Welfare Plan v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] Similarly, the exception in § 136.30(f), which were even available for services authorized by the Tribe’s CHS program and billed through the Blue Cross plans,” the analysis suggested a similar conclusion as the Court finds here. See id. at 558 (“The disputed regulatory language concerns § 136.30, which sets a ceiling on the payments that Medicare-participating hospitals can receive for authorized CHS care.”); id. at 560 (noting that “[t]he statutory authority on which [§ 136.30] rests . . . requires Medicare-participating hospitals to . . . accept Medicare-like rates as payment[.]”). 8 “An I/T/U is an IHS contract health service program, a ‘Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian Self- Determination and Education Assistance Act,’ or ‘an urban Indian organization.’” Saginaw Chippewa, 32 F.4th at 554 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(b)). Plaintiffs agreed at oral argument that Plaintiffs are an I/T/U, and that BCBSM is not. (ECF No. 189, PageID.5813.) applies “if an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or its agent by the I/T/U,”9 outlines that “the I/T/U will pay” the lesser of the MLR rate or the negotiated network rate. Id. § 136.30(f) (emphasis added).