The Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, and Its Employee Welfare Plan v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] United States v. Richardson, 948 F.3d 733, 748 (6th Cir. 2020). 9 Additionally, Plaintiffs argued at oral argument that Defendant BCBSM acted as an agent of Plaintiffs when paying MLR-eligible claims on Plaintiffs’ behalf, and that Defendant BCBSM thus served as an agent of an I/T/U. (ECF No. 189, PageID.5794, 5798.) Even assuming for the sake of argument that an agency relationship existed between Plaintiffs and Defendant BCBSM in this context, the regulations nevertheless do not apply to such factual circumstances. The plain text of § 136.30(f) relates explicitly to negotiations conducted between the I/T/U and the hospital or the hospital’s agent, and not an agent of the I/T/U. See 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(f) (“if an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or its agent by the I/T/U”) (emphasis added). Nor does any subsection of § 136.30 include language indicating that agents acting on behalf of an I/T/U would be responsible for a Medicare-participating hospital’s failure to provide MLR for MLR-eligible claims.