The Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, and Its Employee Welfare Plan v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] Comp. Laws] 752.1009 creates a private cause of action for health care corporations and health care insurers.”) (reversed on other grounds). A “claim” under the HCFCA is “any attempt to cause a health care corporation or health care insurer to make the payment of a health care benefit.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 751.1002(a). This Court has previously determined that “[P]laintiffs are health care insurers within the meaning of the HCFCA and have statutory standing.” (ECF No. 122, PageID.3262.) “‘False’ means wholly or partially untrue or deceptive.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.1002(c). “‘Deceptive’ means making a claim to a health care corporation or health care insurer which contains a statement of fact or which fails to reveal a material fact, which statement or failure leads the health care corporation or health care insurer to believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.1002(b). “‘Health care benefit’ means the right under a contract or a certificate or policy of insurance to have a payment made by a health care corporation or health care insurer for a specified health care service.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.1002(d). There is little Michigan precedent analyzing this private cause of action under the HCFCA: (1) Gurganus, 2013 WL 238552 at *10, in which the Michigan Court of Appeals found that Mich. Comp.