State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Voss ( 2022 )
[…] The question that arises, then, is whether the circumstances of this case render the life insurance proceeds a part of Shirley’s estate. Under Michigan law, life insurance proceeds are not a part of the estate. See, e.g., Noble v. McNerney, 419 N.W.2d 424, 427 (Mich. App. 1988) (stating that determining title to life insurance proceeds is a matter “ancillary” to matters of an estate); Michigan Statutory Will, M.C.L. § 700.2519(2)(4) (“This will has no effect on jointly held assets, on retirement plan benefits, or on life insurance on your life if you have a named beneficiary who survives you.”).