State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Voss ( 2022 )
[…] NBD Bank, 384 F.3d 232 (6th Cir. 2004). Lepard was later overruled by the Supreme Court with its decision in Marshall. Marshall, 547 U.S. at 311. As such, to the extent Cenker conflicts with Marshall, it is no longer good law. There is no evidence, however, that a probate court will decide a question of undue influence on a decedent sua sponte. Instead, Michigan statutory and case law suggests that undue influence is a matter that must be raised by someone contesting a testamentary document, and that contestant has the burden of proof to establish it. See M.C.L. § 700.3407 (“A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”); In re Mardigian Estate, 917 N.W.2d 325, 331 (Mich. 2018) (“[The Estates and Protected Individuals Code] and our rules of evidence each require that a will or trust contestant establish undue influence and that the ultimate burden of persuasion remains with the contestant.”); In re Gerald L.