ECF 40, PageID.1997-2017. Because Defendants did not adduce this evidence in response to the motion, and because the invoices do not contradict the records showing ISG’s sales of AGS’s products, the Court will not consider them. 7 Defendants also make a brief argument that cites to case law specifically discussing conversion of money. ECF No. 39, PageID.1823. B. Statutory conversion (Count V) Plaintiff also seeks summary judgment as related to statutory conversion. This claim is brought under MCL 600.2919a, which provides that an entity can recover treble damages in the case of: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use. (b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. Plaintiff’s claim is brought under Section (a): it claims that Defendants embezzled the $900k+ of product. ECF No. 38, PageID.795-99. Each of the three actions (stealing, conversion, and embezzlement) in Section (a) have distinct proofs. Shiffman v.