The referenced statute, MCL 408.477, generally prohibits employers from taking deductions from employee wages without the employee’s written consent. There is a carefully limited exception, MCL 408.477(4), that authorizes an employer to deduct any overpayments from an employee’s regularly scheduled wage payment without written consent if the overpayment occurred within the last six months and if a host of conditions are met, such as “The employer provides the employee with a written explanation of the deduction at least 1 pay period before the wage payment affected by the deduction is made” and “The deduction is not greater than 15% of the gross wages earned in the pay period in which the deduction is made.” MCL § 408.477(4)(c) and (d).