Miner v. Ogemaw County Road Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at PageID.61. The 12 inches of culvert that Defendants removed did not stop Plaintiff’s problems. In April 2020, the culvert flooded Plaintiff’s land again, extensively damaging his property. Id. Then the culvert was blocked again. Id. Noffsinger interrogated Plaintiff about the blocking, which he denied. See id. at PageID.62. On April 30, 2020, Schultz charged Plaintiff with willful and malicious destruction of “the personal property of Ogemaw County Road Commission,”3 which 3 Section 750.377a(1)(d) reads in full: A person who willfully and maliciously destroys or injures the personal property of another person is guilty of a crime as follows: If the amount of the destruction or injury is less than $200.00, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the amount of the destruction or injury, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine. he believes was initiated in retaliation for exercising his property rights. Id. (citing ECF No. 3 at PageID.81–83).