Fischer v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2957(1). 61. And “the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2959. 62. If the plaintiff’s “percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person,” then “the court shall reduce economic damages” by the plaintiff’s “percentage of comparative fault,” and “noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.” Id. 63. This Court must therefore apportion the fault between Plaintiff and Patton, the postal worker. 64. Patton was negligent.