Petitioner argues that, at most, he should have been scored 10 points for OV 9 because two to nine people were placed in danger of physical injury or death. ECF No. 1, PageID.43–44. When scoring OV 9, a state trial court must determine the number of victims in the case. Petitioner received 25 points, which would be correct if “[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.39(1)(b). Ten points is appropriate if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.39(1)(c). No points should be scored if “[t]here were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.39(1)(d). When scoring OV 9, a sentencing court must “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.39(2)(a). “Each person placed in danger of injury or death during the commission of the sentencing offense is considered a ‘victim’ for the purpose of scoring OV 9.” People v. Baskerville, 963 N.W.2d 620, 633–34 (Mich. Ct. App. 2020).