MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(2). Michigan law therefore requires informed consent for all DBS-related conduct except the initial testing—including storage, transfer, sale, research, and any other use of all DBS, as well as drawing an additional DBS. For tested DBS, Michigan law requires the State to “develop a schedule for the retention and disposal of the blood specimens used for the tests after the tests are completed.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(7)(a). During that retention period, the State must “[a]llow the blood specimens to be used for medical research . . . in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the test subjects and is consistent to protect human subjects from research risks under [45 C.F.R. §§ 46.101–124 (2009)].” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(7)(b).