In this way, the State may draw one additional DBS if and only if the parents “accept” a separate “offer” for it. The State may only use the additional DBS “for future identification purposes” and nothing else. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9). But all conduct involving the additional DBS also requires informed consent. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(2) (waiving informed consent for the “tests” and nothing else). In this way, the State must obtain informed consent to draw, to store “in a safe place,” and to use the additional DBS “for future identification purposes.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9). If informed consent is obtained, then the State must “preserve” the additional DBS “in a manner that does not require special storage conditions or techniques, including, but not limited to, lamination.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9). That said, there is no apparent time limit on how long the State may store the additional DBS so long as it obtains informed consent for that timeframe. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9).