Poe v. FCA US LLC ( 2022 )
[…] O’Bryant, 18 S.W.3d 209, 215 (Tex. 2000), in this particular context there is such a duty—one created by statute. At the hearing held on this motion, the parties also raised, for the first time, the possibility that the Texas Motor Vehicle Board might have exclusive jurisdiction over this claim—at least in the first instance. See Transcript, ECF No. 21, PageID.194-96. There is some statutory basis for that argument. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.151 (“The board has the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate those aspects of the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are governed by this chapter, including the original jurisdiction to determine its own jurisdiction.”). And at least one federal court has concluded that, whether sitting in diversity or applying supplemental jurisdiction, it lacked jurisdiction to hear claims over which the Motor Vehicle Board had exclusive jurisdiction. Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, Inc. v.