Pung v. DePriest ( 2022 )
[…] Claiborne Cnty., Tenn., 103 F.3d 695, 509 (6th Cir. 1996). collaterally estopped and summary judgment is granted and Count I is dismissed as to all Defendants.5 6 The Court does not need to address Plaintiff’s assertion that Pickens had the option to “cancel” the foreclosure based on his “knowledge” that the PRE was not owed, although the Court would reject that assertion. Plaintiff relies on M.C.L. § 211.78k(9)(a), but that provision states only that a governmental unit “may cancel the foreclosure” if it discovers that “[t]he foreclosed property was not subject to taxation on the date of the assessment of the unpaid taxes for which the property was foreclosed.” Plaintiff has not alleged, nor is there any evidence, that the Property “was not subject to taxation.” Plaintiff’s claim is only that the wrong amount of tax was calculated.7 5 DePriest did not make a collateral estoppel argument regarding the conspiracy to violate due process claim.