Pung v. DePriest ( 2022 )
[…] Defendants state that the key question is whether the Plaintiff has a “property interest” in such “total value” equity from a source of law independent of the federal constitution – “what has the owner lost?” ECF No. 8, PageID.65. Defendants contend that the Michigan Supreme Court has answered: “surplus proceeds.” Defendants state that, although a county chooses whether or not to serve as the “foreclosing governmental unit” or to default that role to the State of Michigan, M.C.L. 211.78(6) (“The foreclosure of forfeited property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service required of units of local government for purposes of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.”), full participation by the county and its treasurer in the process is still required, including the denial of refunds. This is true, Defendants claim, even if the County defaults the role of foreclosing governmental unit to the State.