On September 20, 2022, Plaintiffs filed a motion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1 to certify the constitutionality of two Michigan statutes to the Michigan Attorney General. ECF No. 72. Specifically, Plaintiffs believe that Defendant Krentz1 intends to assert that his warrantless entry onto Plaintiff’s property was permitted by Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 125.1512(2)2 and 333.12514.3 Id. at PageID.757. Plaintiffs believes neither statue applied to Defendant Krentz’s 1 It does not appear that any other Defendants have raised these affirmative defenses. 2 Section 125.1512(2) provides that: The owner of premises on which a building or structure is being constructed is deemed to have consented to inspection by the enforcing agency and the commission of the entire premises and of any construction being performed on it until a certificate of use and occupancy has been issued. An inspector, or team of inspectors, on presentation of proper credentials, may enter and inspect the premises and construction thereon, for purposes of insuring compliance with the building permit, the code and other applicable laws and regulations. An inspection shall be made between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. on business days, or when construction is actually being undertaken, except if the enforcing agency has probable cause to believe that an immediate danger to life, limb or property exists, or except with permission of an owner, or his agent, architect, engineer or builder. An inspection pursuant to this section shall be solely for purposes of enforcing this act and other laws and ordinances related to construction of buildings and structures. A person other than the owner, his agent, architect, engineer or builder shall not accompany an inspector or team of inspectors on an inspection, unless his presence is necessary for the enforcement of this act, or other laws and ordinances related to construction of the building or structure, or except with the consent of an owner, or his agent, architect, engineer or builder. MICH. COMP. LAWS 125.1512(2). 3 Section 333.12514 provides that: An agent or representative of the department or a representative of a designated local health department shall have access during all reasonable hours to conduct and that, “if they do, [then] they are unconstitutional under the