Buell v. Sneaker Bar Detroit LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Buell says that he believes he would have charged Sneaker $9,930.00 to license his photograph for non-exclusive commercial use for 6 years. The Court believes this to be a reasonable basis for Buell’s computation of damages. The cited Getty Images price is adequate evidence of a comparable licensing fee for a similarly situated photograph. B. The Court Grants Buell’s Request for Costs. Buell requests $402.00 in litigation costs. The Copyright Act permits the prevailing party to recover its full costs. 17 U.S.C.A. § 505 (West) (“In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof.”). The grant of fees and costs under the Copyright Act is the rule rather than the exception, and they should be awarded routinely. Balsley v. LFP, Inc., 691 F.3d 747, 773 (6th Cir. 2012) (internal quotes omitted).