Nielsen v. Ann Arbor Public Schools ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 1, Verified Compl.) On November 2, 2022, Plaintiffs filed a Motion for an Emergency Ex Parte Temporary Restraining Order, requesting a temporary restraining order enjoining Defendants from unconstitutionally restricting their speech under the First Amendment, denying them equal protection of the law under the Fourteenth Amendment, and denying Federal Equal Access Act2 treatment, benefits, and 2 The Equal Access Act, 20 U.S.C. § 4071, provides, in pertinent part: Denial of equal access prohibited (a) Restriction of limited open forum on basis of religious, political, philosophical, or other speech content prohibited It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum privileges that other student clubs enjoy at Skyline High School. (ECF No. 2, Pls.’ Mot. TRO.) On November 4, 2022, Defendants filed a Response opposing Plaintiff’s Motion for an Emergency Ex Parte Temporary Restraining Order. (ECF No. 9, Defs.’ Resp.) Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ announcement is not free speech protected by the First Amendment, and that Plaintiffs’ announcement as written on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings. (b) “Limited open forum” defined A public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.