WILLIAMS V THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ( 2022 )
[…] Id. Plaintiff provides no legal authority to support her request for equitable tolling. Instead, she argues that “many courts event [sic] until today still have restrictive access prohibiting litigants pursue [sic] of justice,” so the Court “must relax the statutory filing requirements.” ECF No. 12, PageID.286. She asserts that this is a case of first impression given the global nature of the Pandemic. Id. 13 There is no dispute that the WPA has a 90-day limitations period. MCL 15.363(1) (“A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.”). Nevertheless, “[t]he doctrine of equitable tolling allows courts to toll a statute of limitations when ‘a litigant’s failure to meet a legally-mandated deadline unavoidably arose from circumstances beyond that litigant's control.’” Robertson v.