Moore v. WASHINGTON ( 2022 )
[…] See Sneed v. Donahue, 993 F.2d 1239, 1241 (6th Cir. 1993) (because parole decision maker had no discretion but to revoke parole on the basis of a subsequent conviction, Morrissey did not apply); Santiago-Fraticelli v. Thoms, No. 99-6178, 2000 U.S. App. LEXIS 15737, 2000 WL 924602, at *1 (6th Cir. June 26, 2000). As in Phipps, under Michigan law, a parolee is not entitled to a revocation hearing where the revocation is based upon a conviction for a new felony offense. See People v. Bess, 11 Mich. App. 109, 111, 157 N.W.2d 455, 456 (1968); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.240a(3) (“Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges….”) (emphasis added).