Webb v. United States, 789 F.3d 647, 657 (6th Cir. 2015); see also Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225, 230 (2007). 4 McFadden is entitled to the GTLA’s immunities even though he is a federal law enforcement officer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.15d(1), (2) (“a federal law enforcement officer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) has the privileges and immunities of a peace officer of this state.”).
Document Info
Docket Number: 2:19-cv-13098
Filed Date: 11/14/2022
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 6/23/2024